Home  County Government  Directory

Directory

36th Circuit Court

36th Circuit Court

Courthouse 2nd Floor

212 E. Paw Paw Street
Paw Paw , MI 49079

36circuitcourt@vbco.org

Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

  Judge Kathleen M. Brickley [Click here to view full size picture]  Judge David J. DiStefano 

  Judge Jeffrey J. Dufon  [Click here to view full size picture]

Judge Kathleen M. Brickley

Judge David J. DiStefano

Judge Jeffrey J. Dufon

Staff:

Court Administrator
Frank Hardester
Phone: 269-657-8200 ext. 2340
Fax: 269-657-2613
Email: HardesterF@vbco.org
 
Judicial Secretary/Assignment Clerk
Criminal Division
Melissa Williams
Phone:  269-657-8200 ext. 2345
E-mail:  WilliamsM@vbco.org
 
Judicial Secretary/Assignment Clerk
Family Division
Margaret Grote
Phone:  269-657-8200 ext. 2342
E-mail:  GroteM@vbco.org
 
Judicial Secretary/ Civil Scheduling / ADR Clerk
Civil Division
Kelly Cowgill
Phone:  269-657-8200 ext. 2213
E-mail:  cowgillk@vbco.org

Court Services Coordinator
Mary Schmitt
Phone:  269-657-8200 ext. 2211
E-mail:  schmittm@vbco.org

Law Clerk

Phone: 269-657-8200 ext. 2396
E-mail:

36th Circuit Court - Friend of the Court

36th Circuit Court - Friend of the Court

Administration & Land Services Building, Lower Level

219 E. Paw Paw Street
Paw Paw , MI 49079

(269) 657-7734
(269) 657-8282 FAX

http://vbco.org/vbcfoc.asp

Hours M - F 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

LynnAnn E. Bullard, Friend of the Court

36th Circuit Court Family Division

Juvenile Court

Courthouse Annex, 2nd Floor

212 Paw Paw Street
Suite 240
Paw Paw , MI 49079

(269) 657-8237
(269) 657-7573 FAX

Hours M- F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

9-1-1 Authority Board

Sheriff:
Daniel Abbott

Central Dispatch:
Tim McGee

Fire Chiefs Association:
Ron Wise
Derek Babcock

Police Chiefs Association:
Decatur - Chief David McLeese

Emergency Medical Services:
Dennis Reynolds

Board of Commissioner:
Mike Toth
Donald Hanson

Michigan State Police Paw Paw:
Dale Heinz

Office of Domestic Preparedness:
Al Svilpe

Public Sector
Sid Shank
Randall Peat

Township Supervisor Representative:
Ross Stein - South Haven

Administration

Administration & Land Services Building, 2nd Floor

219 Paw Paw Street, Suite 201
Paw Paw , MI 49079

(269) 657-8253
(269) 657-8252 FAX

Hours M-F 8:30 a.m.- 5:00. p.m.


John Faul
Administrator

Kerry Muller
Administrative Assistant

Norman Frazier
Human Resources Supervisor

JenniferFitzpatrick
Benefits Specialist

Stephen Vicenzi
Chief Accounting Officer

Board of Commissioners

Board of Commissioners

Commissioners Office: Located in Administrator's Office

Mailing Address
219 E. Paw Paw St, Suite 303
Paw Paw , MI 49079

(269) 657-8200
(269) 657-2547 FAX

VAN BUREN COUNTY COMMISSIONERS – 2017

District #1:
Gail Patterson-Gladney
914 Kalamazoo St.
South Haven, MI  49090
Ph: (269)  637-0862 (hm)
Ph: (269) 598-0366 (cell)
(county) gladneyg@vbco.org
   
District #2:  
Kurt Doroh
300 Cherry Court
Bangor, MI  49013
Ph: (269) 427-0336 (hm)
Ph: (269) 906-0194 (cell)
(county) dorohk@vbco.org
   
District #3:  
Richard Godfrey, Chairperson 
00491 3850th Street 
Bloomingdale, MI  49026
Ph. 521-7685
Cell: 355-0424
Work Cell:  269.251.8342  
(county) godfreyr@vbco.org

 
District #4:  
Richard W. Freestone  
31002 60th Street 
Bangor, MI  49013
Ph. 269-427-7674
Cell: 269-621-5205
(county) freestoner@vbco.org
  

District #5:  
Mike Toth, Vice Chair 
51640 35 ½ St.
Paw Paw, MI  49079
Ph: (269) 657-4255 (hm)
Ph: (269) 720-2401 (cell)
(county) tothm@vbco.org 

  
District #6: 
Donald Hanson  
75406 56th Street 
Decatur, MI  49045
Ph:  674-8780 (h)
Cell:  269.760-9366
Fax: 674-8780 
(county) hansond@vbco.org


District #7:  
Paul Schincariol
27730 Rolling Pines Ct.
Lawton, MI  49065
Ph.
Cell:  269.271.9463
(county) schincariolp@vbco.org

Scheduled Regular Meetings Will Be Posted

Brownfield Redevelopment Authority Board

Appointed by: Board of Commissioners

Members: From 5 to 9; 3-year terms

Jan Petersen
Term Expires: 06/01/18

Lisa Phillips
Term Expires: 06/01/18

Sarah Moyer-Cale
Term Expires: 06/01/18

Jeff Mills
Term Expires: 06/01/18

(vacancy)
Term Expires: 06/01/20

Zach Morris
Term Expires: 06/01/20

Kate Hozier
Term Expires: 06/01/19

Cindy Compton
Term Expires: 06/01/19

Gail Patterson-Gladney
Board of Commissioners Representative

Building, Mechanical & Electrical Inspector

Tommy Simpson Zoning Administrator and Code Enforcement Officer
PO Box 33
Decatur, MI  49045
Leave a Message ..(269) 286-3058

Building, Mechanical & Electrical Inspector Permits issued through
State of Michigan, Contact Zoning Administrator for information

Buildings & Grounds Department

Maintenance

753 Hazen Street
Paw Paw , MI 49079

(269) 657-7864
(269) 655-8495 FAX

Jeff Hall
Director

Ken Shipley
Mechanical Contractor

Lance Goodrode
Assistant HVAC & Plumbing Technician

Chris Garus
Electrician

Rick McDougal
Maintenance Worker

Bobbie Gale
Shop Support Worker

Donna Pullins
Custodian

Marsha Smith
Custodian

Terri Garrison
Custodian

Nicole Woger
Custodian

Heather Shipley
Custodian

 

Cass/Van Buren District Board of Health

Appointed by Board of Commissioners

(3 Year Term)

Vincent Cabras
Term Expires: 01/01/18

Robert Linderman
Term Expires:01/01/18

Donald Hanson
Board Representative

Richard Freestone
Board Representative

Computer Information Services

Computer Information Services

Administration & Land Services Building, 2nd Floor

219 E. Paw Paw Street, Suite 202
Paw Paw , MI 49079

(269) 657-8278
(269) 657-2547 FAX

Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.


Charles Norton
Director

County Apportionment Commission

  • County Prosecuting Attorney
  • County Clerk
  • County Treasurer
  • Republican Party County Chair
  • Democratic Party County Chair

This board meets after every decennial census to reapportion the County Board of Commission Districts into districts of substantially equal population.

County Building Authority

Appointed by Board of Commissioners or Automatic

Wayne Nelson, Chair 
Term expires 12/31/2019

Stephen Vicenzi, Vice Chair
Automatic member as County Chief Financial Officer

Karen Makay, Treasurer
Automatic member as County Treasurer

Paul DeYoung, Member
Term expires 12/31/2018

Robert Linderman, Member
Term expires 12/31/2020

County Clerk

Van Buren County Clerk

Courthouse Main Floor

212 E. Paw Paw Street
Paw Paw , MI 49079

(269) 657-8218 Ext 6
(269) 657-8298 FAX

clerk@vbco.org

Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

From I-94 take the Paw Paw Exit (exit 60). Turn north and proceed ½ mile. We are directly behind the Van Buren County Sheriff’s Department and jail on the right.

Suzie Roehm [Click here to view full size picture]

Suzie Roehm
County Clerk

 

County Drain Commissioner

Van Buren County Drain Commissioner

Administration & Land Services Building, 3rd Floor

219 E. Paw Paw Street, Suite 301
Paw Paw , MI 49079

(269) 657-8241
(269) 657-8286 FAX

Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

graham_woodhouse_awards_010.jpg

Joe Parman
Drain Commissioner

Peter Van Dop, P.E., P.S.
Engineer/Chief Deputy

Georgia Genis
Deputy Drain Commissioner

Randy Counterman

Soil Erosion & Sedimentation Control & Drain Maint. Supervisor

County Election Commission

Established by P.A. 456 of 1982 as Amended

Honorable David Distefano,
Judge of Probate

Suzie Roehm,
County Clerk

Karen Makay,
County Clerk

County Land Preservation Board

Appointed by Board of Commissioners

Member Seats: 10 (some shared)

Term: 2 years
Paw Paw , MI


Dave Foerster, (Chair) - Contact

­Phone: 269-657-3660
Email: foerdog@aol.com
Land Preservation Board web page

Ted Major, (Vice Chair) - Farmer representative
Term Expires 05-01-19

Bill Lawson - Farmer representative
Term Expires 05-01-19

Dave Foerster, (Chair)- Landowner representative
Term Expires 05-01-19

Bill VanTassel - Elected Official (Almena Twp.) representative
Term Expires 05-01-19

Kurt Doroh - Realator/Developer representative
Term Expires 05-01-18

Julie Pioch, (Treasurer) - Environmental representative
Term Expires 05-01-18

AJ Brucks (Secretary) - Conservation District representative
Term Expires 05-01-20

Jeff Radtke/Scott Cedarquist - VBC Planning Commission representative
Term Expires 05-01-20

Kim Thompson- Elected Official (Lawrence Twp.) representative
Term Expires 05-01-19

Richard Godfrey - Board of Commissioners representative

County Medical Examiners

Appointed by Board of Commissioners

(3 Year Term)

Jason Thompkins, MD Chief
Term Expires: 04/13/11

Richard Allen, MD
Term Expires: 04/13/11

Jim Hunt, MD
Term Expires: 04/13/11

Jack Hunt, MD
Term Expires: 04/13/11

John Hunt, MD
Term Expires: 04/13/11

O.T. Lorenz, MD
Term Expires: 04/13/11

Patricia Newhouse, MD
Term Expires: 04/13/11

A.L. Stagg, MD (Reserve)
Term Expires: 04/13/11

Eriberto Carrion, MD (Reserve)
Term Expires: 04/13/11

Commissioner Mike Toth
Board Representative

County Office of Emergency Management

205 S. Kalamazoo Street
Paw Paw , MI 49079

(269) 657-7786

https://www.vbcsheriff.com/office-of-domestic-preparedness/

 

County Planning Commission

Appointed by Board of Commissioners

(3 Year Term)

Pam Stermer
Term Expires: 04/01/18

Tony Hemenway
Term Expires: 04/01/18

Vacant
Term Expires: 04/01/12

Jeff Radtke
Term Expires: 04/01/20

Barbara Rose
Term Expires: 04/01/20

Jan Petersen
Term Expires: 04/01/20

Scott Cedarquist
Term Expires: 04/01/19

Celinda Gilmore
Term Expires: 04/01/19

Jaymi Ratzlaff
Term Expires: 04/01/19


Board Representative

Kurt Doroh, Commissioner

County Staff

Ted Thar, Secretary

County Register of Deeds

Van Buren County Register of Deeds

Administration & Land Services Building, First Floor

219 E. Paw Paw Street, Suite 102
Paw Paw , MI 49079

(269) 657-8242

Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

 Directions: From I-94 take the Paw Paw Exit (exit 60). Turn north and proceed ½ mile. Take right after Sheriffs Building (Paw Paw St.), then proceed to Administration & Land Services Building on left.

 

Click here to view full size picture
Paul W. De Young
Register of Deeds

Jill A. Arnold
Chief Deputy Register

Pam Cerven
Deputy Register

County Sheriff Office

Van Buren County Sheriff Office

205 South Kalamazoo Street
Paw Paw , MI 49079

(269) 657-3101

EMERGENCY -        911
Administration,      (269) 657-2006
Detective Division,  (269) 657-7711
Youth/Comm. Serv. (269) 657-6077
Jail Division,           (269) 657-2171

 

 Sheriff Daniel Abbott [Click here to view full size picture]

Sheriff Daniel Abbott can be reached at (269)657-2006,  or email  abbottd@vbco.org
 

Undersheriff Chad Hunt can be reached at (269) 2006 Ext. 3991  or email huntc@vbco.org

  

 

County Surveyor

Van Buren County Surveyor

Administration & Land Services Building, 3rd Floor

219 E. Paw Paw Street, Suite 304
P.O. Box 121
Paw Paw , MI 49079

(269) 657-6021
(269) 657-6022 FAX

Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.


Donald Gilchrist
County Surveyor

Charles Lossie
Deputy County Surveyor

Dallas Pierce
Chief of Parties

County Treasurer

Van Buren County Treasurer

Administration & Land Services Building, First Floor

219 E. Paw Paw Street, Suite 101
Paw Paw , MI 49079

(269) 657-8228
(269) 657-8227 FAX

Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

County Treasurer [Click here to view full size picture]

Karen Makay
Treasurer

Tania Sheeley-Myers
Chief Deputy

Evie Longshore
Deputy Treasurer

Kelle Dillon
Deputy Treasurer

Cathy Bailey
Part-time Deputy Treasurer

 

 

 

Department of Human Services

Family Independence Agency

One Quarter Mile South of Red Arrow Highway

57150 C.R. 681
P.O. Box 7
Hartford , MI 49057

(269) 621-2800
(269) 621-2962 FAX

Hours Mon. - Fri. 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

Marc Del Mariani,
Director

Robert Miller,
Program Manager

Lori Jerue,
Administration Manager

District Public Health Department

District Public Health Department

South Red Arrow Highway Human Services Building - West

57418 C.R. 681, Suite A
Hartford , MI 49057

(269) 621-3143
(269) 621-2725 FAX

Hours Mon. - Fri. 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

Administration,
(269) 621-4665

Jeffrey L. Elliott,
Administrator/Health Officer
Extension 337

Frederick Johansen,
Medical Director
Extension 318

Jason Tompkins,
Deputy Medical Director/Medical, Examiner

Satellite Offices of Van Buren

Human Services Building - East
801 Hazen Street, Suite B
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-5596 or (269) 657-6052
(269) 657-5866 Fax

1007 Wells/Lower Level
South Haven, MI 49090
(269) 637-8421
(269) 637-6517 Fax

Domestic Animal Control

Animal Control

58040 C.R. 681
Hartford , MI 49079

(269) 621-4624
(269) 621-3964 FAX

animalcontrol@vbco.org

We are open to the public: Sunday 10-3, Monday thru Wednesday 10-5, Thursday 10-2, Friday 10-5 and Saturday 10-3.  The office is closed on Federal Holidays, and occasionally due to other circumstances.  Please call ahead to make sure we are open.


Deputy Huston
Animal Control Officer

Deputy Everhart
Animal Control Officer

Kasey Murphy
Director

Ashley Taylor
Kennel Staff

 Find us on Facebook at Friends of Van Buren County Animal Control. 

 

Economic Development Corporation

Appointed by Commission Chairperson Confirmed by Board of Commissioners

(6 Year Term)

Randy Peat
Term Expires: 02/13/16

James J. Warner
Term Expires: 02/13/16

Linda Stange
Term Expires: 02/13/15

Joe Miller
Term Expires: 02/13/20

Rodney Dragicievich
Term Expires: 02/13/20

Ken Ratzlaff
Term Expires: 02/13/18

Dave DiStefano
Term Expires: 02/13/18

Jerry Campbell
Term Expires: 02/13/15



Commissioner Susan Hammond
Board Representative

Election Board of Canvassers

Two Republican and Two Democrats Recommended by each party to County Clerk

Appointed by Board of Commissioners

Mae Linderman (D)
Term Expires: 11/01/13

Vacant (R)
Term Expires: 11/01/13

Rose Mitchell (D)
Term Expires: 11/01/15

Nancy Thomas (R)
Term Expires: 11/01/15

Equalization

STAFF
Anthony Meyaard, Director of Equalization
Katie Bauer, Deputy Director

HOURS
Tuesdays: 8:30am-5:00pm
or available by email.

Family Independence Agency

Two Appointed by Board of Commissioners One Appointed by Governor

(3 Year Term)

Tim Riemer,
(Board)
Term Expires: 11/01/11

Sherry Coady,
(Board)
Term Expires:11/01/13

Emma Jean Stambeck
(State FIA Director)
Term Expires: 11/01/09

Donald Hanson
Board Representative

Jury Board

Jury Board

Appointed by Governor

(6 Year Term)

Pastor W.C. Askew Sr.,
Term Expires: 05/22/21

Thomas J. Palenick,
Term Expires: 05/22/21

Robert Jackson,
Term Expires: 04/30/19

Land Management

Land Management

Administration & Land Services Building, 3rd Floor

219 Paw Paw Street, Suite 302
Paw Paw , MI 49079

(269) 657-8243
(269) 657-8235 FAX

Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

Directions: From I-94 take the Paw Paw Exit (exit 60). Turn north and proceed ½ mile. Take right after Sheriffs Building, proceed to Administration & Land Services Building on left.

Staff:

Ted Thar,  Director -  GIS Coordinator/Planning Commission Secretary/Web Master/Passport Agent

Lisa Boer, Land Services Specialist:  Remonumentation Grant Administrator/Passport Facility Manager

Walter Elsner, Land Management Specialist/House Numbering Specialist/GIS Specialist/Passport Agent 

Mental Health Board

Appointed by Board of Commissioners

Board Meets 1st Thursday after 1st Tuesday (3 Year Term)

Mike Mosley
Term Expires: 03/31/15

Carol Sjoquist
Term Expires: 03/31/16

Dave Selent
Term Expires: 03/31/16

Catherine Gant
Term Expires: 03/31/16

Susan Barnes
Term Expires: 03/31/15

Tom Coles
Term Expires: 03/31/16

Charles Randall
Term Expires: 03/31/17

Katie Bolton
Term Expires: 03/31/17

Commissioner Mike Toth
Board Representative


Mental Health Department

Mental Health Department

801 Hazen Street, Ste C
P.O. Box 249
Paw Paw , MI 49079

(269) 657-5574
(269) 657-3474 FAX

Hours Mon. - Fri. 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

24 Hours Crisis Line
1-800-922-1418

John Clement,
Chief Executive Director

Michigan State University Extension Office

NOTE: New address as of January 1, 2018

801 Hazen St
Suite D
Paw Paw , MI 49079

(269) 657-8213
(269) 657-6678 FAX

vanburen@msue.msu.edu

http://msue.anr.msu.edu/county/info/van_buren

Julie Pioch, Director

Mark Longstroth, District Horticulture Agent

Mike Stanton, Extension Agriculture Agent

Vacant, Extension Educator

Beth Clawson, Resources Recovery Agent

Melissa Franklin, Receptionist/ Secretary

Janean Danca, Planning Coordinator/ Secretary

Janice Rajzer,4-H Youth Agent

Probate Court

Probate Court & Circuit Court Civil

Courthouse Annex, 2nd Floor

212 E. Paw Paw Street
Suite 220
Paw Paw , MI 49079

(269) 657-8225
(269) 657-7573 FAX

probate@vbco.org

Hours M - F 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

  Judge David J. DiStefano 

Judge David J. DiStefano

Probate Register
Barbara Dundon

Judicial Secretary / Civil Scheduling / ADR Clerk 

Kelly Cowgill
Phone:  (269) 657-8200 ext. 2213
E-mail:  cowgillk@vbco.org

Deputy Register
Brandy Antonowitsch

Clerk
Heidi Winkler

Clerk/Receptionist
Linda Tomlinson

Prosecuting Attorney

Paw Paw Office
212 E. Paw Paw Street, Ste. 102
Paw Paw, MI 49079
269-657-8236
269-657-8239 Victim Rights
269-657-8238 Fax

South Haven Office
1007 E. Wells Street
South Haven, MI 49090
269-637-5177
269-639-4519 Fax

Hours M-F 8:30-12 & 1-5:00

STAFF:

Prosecuting Attorney

Michael Bedford [Click here to view full size picture]

Michael Bedford

Chief Assistant Prosecuting Attorney

Keith Robinson

Keith Robinson

Assistant Prosecuting Attorneys:

Jay Blair [Click here to view full size picture]     

Jay Blair, APA

Susan Zuiderveen [Click here to view full size picture]  
Susan Zuiderveen, APA

Eric Jenkins

Eric Jenkins, APA

kmetzger_photo_1.jpg

Kirk Metzger, APA

______________________________________

Bianca Bartley
Victim Rights Coordinator
Victim Rights Telephone: 269-657-8239 x 2239

Coleen Daggett
Victim Rights Assistant

Deb Flory
Legal Secretary

Heidi Keister
Legal Secretary

Lisa Oliver
Legal Secretary

Public Transit

610 David Walton Drive
Bangor , MI 49013

(269) 427-7921
(269) 427-5062 FAX

Anthony Dacoba, Director,
Transportation Coordinator

Laurie D Schlipp, Chief Operations Officer

Bob Henderson, Operations Supervisor

Tami Naber, Administrative Support

Region IV Area Agency on Aging

Appointed by Board of Commissioners

(3 Year Term)

2919 Division Street
St. Joseph , MI 49085

(269) 983-0177

Donald Hanson
Term Expires: 01/01/18

Beth Griffin
Term Expires: 01/01/18

Alternate - Judy Janssen

Richard Freestone
Board Representative

Remonumentation Committee

Appointed by Board of Commissioners

Don Gilchrist, Peer Group

Paul DeYoung, Register of Deeds

Sarah Moyer-Cale, City Representative

Lisa Boer, Planning & Land Management

William Kays,Township Supervisor

Larry Hummel, Road Commission

John McNeil, Attorney at Law

Ted Thar, GIS/Land Management

Karen Makay, Treasurer

Edward VanderVries, Assessor

Kurt Doroh, Board Representative

Road Commission of Van Buren County

*Agency for Public Works

*Agency for County Park Trustees

325 West James Street
PO Box 156
Lawrence , MI 49064

(269) 674-8011
(269) 674-3770 FAX

vbcrc@vbcrc.org

Board of County Road Commissioners:

Alain E. Svilpe, Chairman
Phone: 269-674-8011

Gregory H. Kinney, Vice-Chairman
Phone: 269-423-2302

W.C. Askew, Sr., Member
Phone: 269-944-9634

Reginald ("Rick") D. Boze, Member
Phone: 269-674-8011

Doug Burleson, Member
Phone: 269-674-8011


REGULAR STAFF/EMPLOYEES:

Lawrence B. Hummel, P.E. (LarryHummel@vbcrc.org)
Highway Engineer-Manager /
Department of Public Works Director

Linnea Rader (LinneaRader@vbcrc.org)
Finance & HR Director

Gary Rohacs (GaryRohacs@vbcrc.org
Fleet & Facilities Superintendent

Greg Brucks (GregBrucks@vbcrc.org)
Operations Director

Barry Anttila (BarryAnttila@vbcrc.org)
Highway Engineer

Joel Hoort (JoelHoort@vbcrc.org)
Engineering Technician

David Clift (DavidClift@vbcrc.org)
Engineering Technician

David Mills (DavidMills@vbcrc.org)
Engineering Technician

Warren Sell (WarrenSell@vbcrc.org)
Purchasing Officer

Andrew Abbott (AndyAbbott@vbcrc.org)
Permit Officer/County Weighmaster

Jill Brien (JillBrien@vbcrc.org)
Administrative Assistant

Marla Salmon
(MarlaSalmon@vbcrc.org)
Receptionist

Kristina Longcore
(KristinaLongcore@vbcrc.org
Accounting Clerk/Safety Coordinator

Shawna Kelley (ShawnaKelley@vbcrc.org)
Accounting Clerk/Road Projects

Adam Springsteen
(AdamSpringsteen@vbcrc.org)
Accounting Clerk/Payroll

Seventh District Court- West Division

Seventh District Court- West Division

1007 East Wells Street
P.O. Box 311
South Haven , MI 49090

(269) 637-5258
(269) 639-4517 FAX

Hours Monday - Friday 8:30 A.M. -4:45 P.M.

   Judge Arthur H. Clarke III

Judge Arthur H. Clarke III

James R. Becker, Administrator/Magistrate

Laura Canaan, Secretary/Recorder

David Hill, Adult Probation Officer

Florencia Jackson, Probation Secretary

Dawn Borah, Finance Clerk

Isabel Galaviz, Civil Clerk

Maggie Yelding, Civil Clerk

Kristi Mitchell, Deputy Clerk

Teena Harris, Deputy Clerk

Ronda Willett, Deputy Clerk

Lauren Harry, P/T Deputy Clerk

Soldiers Relief Commission

Appointed by Probate Judge

(3 Year Term)

Douglas H. Nelson, Jr.
Term Expires: 04/25/15

Gerald Zeiger
Term Expires: 07/29/17

John Lammert
Term Expires: 05/29/16

Southwest Michigan Planning Commission Board

Board of Directors Appointed by VBC Board of Commissioners

(3 Year Term)

367 W Main
Benton Harbor , MI 49022

(269) 925-1137

https://www.swmpc.org


Appointments by VBC Board of Commissioners

Commissioner Don Hanson
VBC Board Representative

Commissioner Mike Henry
VBC Board Representative

Commissioner Beth Griffin
VBC Board Representative

Dave Foerster
Citizen Representative
Term Expires: 12/31/16

Jeff Radtke
Citizen Representative
Term Expires: 12/31/16

 Francis Sage, Secretary
Citizen Represenative
Term Expires: 12/31/14

Dale Lewis
Citizen Representative
Term Expires: 12/31/14 

Appointments by Michigan Townships Association Chapter

2 Vacancies (2 year terms)
Townships' At-Large Representatives

Municipal Appointments (no term limits)

Yemi Akinwale
City of Hartford

Robert Burr
City of South Haven

State Probation/Parole

State Probation/Parole

Annex Building, Lower Level

212 E. Paw Paw Street
Paw Paw , MI 49079

(269) 657-8214
(269) 657-4887 FAX

Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

Van Buren Conservation District

Conservation District

1035 E. Michigan Avenue
Paw Paw , MI 49079

(269) 657-4030 x5

http://www.VanBurenCD.org

Hours 8:00 A.M. - 4:30 P.M.

Staff
AJ Brucks, Executive Director (alison.brucks@mi.nacdnet.net)

Kim Sinclair, Administrator

Kyle Mead, MAEAP (Ag.) Technician

Erin Fuller, Watershed Coordinator

Colleen Forestieri, Conservation Technician

Nor Serocki, CISMA (Invasive Species) Coordinator

Emilly Hickmott, Recycling Coordinator

Board of Directors
Bryan Cronenwett, Chair
Carl Druskovich, Treasurer
Jan Petersen, Secretary
Paulett Rybarski, Member

Van Buren Emergency Medical Committee

Douglas Harrington,
Lawrence Township Supervisor

Bernard Wilfong,
Waverly Township Supervisor

David L. Richardson,
Paw Paw Township Supervisor

Joseph Miller,
Decatur Township Supervisor

Carl Druskovich,
Hamilton Township Supervisor

Douglas Stiles,
Almena Township Supervisor

Dan Ruzick,
Antwerp Township Supervisor

Van Buren Intermediate School District

Van Buren Intermediate School District

490 1/2 South Paw Paw Street
Lawrence , MI 49064

(269) 674-8091
(269) 674-8030 FAX

Dr. Jeffrey Mills,
Superintendent

Van Buren Technology Center
250 South Street
Lawrence, MI 49064
(269) 674-8091
(269) 674-8954 Fax

Van Buren Special Services Center
701 S. Paw Paw Street
Lawrence, MI 49064
(269) 674-8091
(269) 674-8726 Fax

Bert Goens Learning Center
701 S. Paw Paw Street
Lawrence, MI 49064
(269) 674-8091
(269) 674-3921 Fax

Van Buren Behavioral Education Center
30 S. Walnut Street
Bangor MI 49013
(269) 427-7961
(269) 427-5023 Fax

Van Buren Public Transit Board

Appointed by Board of Commissioners

(3 Year Term)

Yemi Akinwale
Term Expires: 01/01/19

John Clement
Term Expires: 01/01/20

William Myrkle
Term Expires: 01/01/20

Kurt Doroh
Board Representative

Richard Freestone
Board Representative

Board Meeting Schedule

The 2018 November Transit Board Meeting has been cancelled.

 

Local Advisory Council:

Julie Pioch (Planning)

Sharon Bennett (Family Advocacy)

Vacancy (Low Income)

Faith Dowd (Area Ag. on Aging)

Kirk Kruithof (User, Disabled)

Karen King (Education)

Richard Curtis (Elderly)

2018 Meetings:
Jan. 10, May 9-rescheduled to Jun 6, Sep. 12. 10:00 am
Transit Facility

Veterans Trust Committee

Appointed by Michigan Trust Fund Board of Trustees

(2 Year Term)

Ronald Gaffney (DAV

Thomas Melville  (American Legion)
VFW)

Carl C. Miston (AM Vets)

Dave Hagen, (Agent), Administration and Land Services Building

Workforce Development/Michigan Works

Appointed by Board of Commissioners/Van Buren Appointments

(3 Year Term)

Randall Peat
Private Sector
Term Expires: 12/31/15

Jack McCloughan
Economic Development
Term Expires: 12/31/17

Christopher Randall
Employment Services
Term Expires: 12/31/15

David Glynn
Private Sector
Term Expires: 12/31/17

Arnie Redsicker
Private Sector
Term Expires: 12/31/16

George Saleeby
Private Sector
Term Expires: 12/31/16


Commissioner Donald Hanson
Board Representative

Commissioner Richard Godfrey
Board Representative