Home > County Government > Directory

Directory

 
Domestic Animal Control
36th Judicial CircuitEconomic Development Corporation
36th Judicial Circuit CourtElection Board of Canvassers
36th Judicial Circuit Court - Friend of the CourtEqualization
9-1-1 Authority BoardFamily Independence Agency
Administration Jury Board
AppointmentsJuvenile Court
Board of CommissionersLand Services Department
Brownfield Redevelopment Authority BoardLocal Advisory Council
Buildings & Grounds DepartmentMental Health Board
Cass/Van Buren District Board of HealthMental Health Department
Computer Information ServicesMichigan State University Extension Office
Conservation DistrictProbate Court
County Apportionment CommissionProsecuting Attorney
County Building AuthorityPublic Transit
County ClerkRegion IV Area Agency on Aging
County Concealed Weapons Licensing BoardRemonumentation Committee
County Drain CommissionerRoad Commission of Van Buren County
County Election CommissionSeventh District Court East Division
County Land Preservation BoardSeventh District Court West Division
County Medical ExaminersSoldiers Relief Commission
County Office of Emergency ManagementSouthwest Michigan Planning Commission Board
County Planning CommissionState Probation/Parole
County Register of DeedsVan Buren Emergency Medical Committee
County Sheriff OfficeVan Buren Intermediate School District
County SurveyorVan Buren Public Transit Board
County TreasurerVeterans Trust Committee
Department of Human ServicesWorkforce Development/Michigan Works
District Public Health Department 

36th Judicial Circuit

36th Judicial Circuit Court
Courthouse 2nd Floor
212 E. Paw Paw Street
Paw Paw, MI 49079
Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

Circuit Court Judges

Kathleen M. Brickley
Jeffrey J. Dufon

Circuit Court Judge Kathleen M. Brickley [Click here to view full size picture]    Circuit Court Judge Jeffrey J. Dufon  [Click here to view full size picture]

Judge Brickley's Biography

Court Administrator
Frank Hardester
Phone: 269-657-8200 ext. 2340
Fax: 269-657-2613
Email: HardesterF@vbco.org

 

Judicial Secretary/Assignment Clerk
Criminal Division
Linda Sekula
Phone:  269-657-8200 ext. 2345
E-mail:  SekulaL@vbco.org
 
Judicial Secretary/Assignment Clerk
Civil Division
Margaret Grote
Phone:  269-657-8200 ext. 2342
E-mail:  GroteM@vbco.org
 
Deputy Court Clerk/PPO/ADR
Civil Division
Cathy Munther
Phone:  269-657-8200 ext. 2346
E-mail:  MuntherC@vbco.org
 
Deputy Court Clerk/Jury Clerk
Criminal Division
Melissa Williams
Phone:  269-657-8200 ext. 2211
E-mail:  WilliamsM@vbco.org 

 

Law Clerk
Sasha Boersma

Phone: 269-657-8200 ext. 2396
E-mail: BoersmaS@vbco.org

 

Court Reporter
Tamela Beam
Phone: 269-657-8200 ext. 2201
E-mail: BeamT@vbco.org

36th Judicial Circuit Court

36th Judicial Circuit Court
Courthouse 2nd Floor
212 E. Paw Paw Street
Paw Paw, MI 49079
Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

 Circuit Court Judge Kathleen M. Brickley [Click here to view full size picture]   Circuit Court Judge Jeffrey J. Dufon  [Click here to view full size picture]

Staff:

Court Administrator
Frank Hardester
Phone: 269-657-8200 ext. 2340
Fax: 269-657-2613
Email: HardesterF@vbco.org
 
Judicial Secretary/Assignment Clerk
Criminal Division
Linda Sekula
Phone:  269-657-8200 ext. 2345
E-mail:  SekulaL@vbco.org
 
Judicial Secretary/Assignment Clerk
Civil Division
Margaret Grote
Phone:  269-657-8200 ext. 2342
E-mail:  GroteM@vbco.org
 
Deputy Court Clerk/PPO/ADR
Civil Division
Cathy Munther
Phone:  269-657-8200 ext. 2346
E-mail:  MuntherC@vbco.org
 
Deputy Court Clerk/Jury Clerk
Criminal Division
Melissa Williams
Phone:  269-657-8200 ext. 2211
E-mail:  WilliamsM@vbco.org

Law Clerk
Sasha Boersma
Phone: 269-657-8200 ext. 2396
E-mail: BoersmaS@vbco.org

Court Reporter
Tamela Beam
Phone: 269-657-8200 ext. 2201
E-mail: BeamT@vbco.org

36th Judicial Circuit Court - Friend of the Court

36th Judicial Circuit Court - Friend of the Court
Administration & Land Services Building, Lower Level
219 E. Paw Paw Street
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-7734
(269) 657-6666 FAX
Hours M - F 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

LynnAnn E. Bullard, Friend of the Court

9-1-1 Authority Board

Sheriff:
Dale Gribler/James Carol
Corp. Jeri Tapper - Alternate

Fire Association:
Joe Mayne -Paw Paw Fire: (269) 657-6156
Al Hosier - South Haven Fire: (269) 637-1813

Fire Chief Assosiation:Andy Potts - Bloomingdale (269) 521-3068

Police Chiefs Association:
Paw Paw: Chief Russ Reynnells

Bangor Chief: Gary Baker

South Haven City: Chief Rod Sommerlott

Decatur: Chief Harry Layman

Medical:
Nancy Buxser (VBEMS)/Board Appt. (269) 657-2996
Lakeview Hospital: Kirk Richardson (269)657-1649

Board of Commissioner:
Mike Toth

Michigan State Police:
Paw Paw: F/Lt. MSP 51, Vacant; F/Lt. Mike Harvitt MSP 55

Emergency Preparedness:
Al Svilpe

Telephone Company:
Bloomingdale: Sid Shank

Michigan Township Association:
Arlen Winther (269) 668-2768

Media:
Courier Leader:

Public Sector:
Randy Peat; Voice Mail 1-800-299-9385 ext. 147

Administration

Administration
Administration & Land Services Building, 2nd Floor
219 Paw Paw Street, Suite 303
Paw Paw , MI 49079
(269) 657-8253
(269) 657-2547 FAX
Hours M-F 8:30 a.m.- 5:00. p.m

Douglas Cultra [Click here to view full size picture]

Douglas Cultra
Administrator

Debbie Hall
Adminstrative Assistant

Jennifer Fitzpatrick
Benefits Specialist

Appointments

COUNTY BUILDING AUTHORITY
Appointed by Board of Commissioners

Board of Commissioners

Board of Commissioners
Commissioners Office: Located in Administrator's Office
Mailing Address, 219 E. Paw Paw Street, Suite 303
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-8200
(269) 657-2547 FAX

VAN BUREN COUNTY COMMISSIONERS – 2013/2014

District #1:  
John “Mike” Henry (Char)
315 Michigan Ave.
Ph: (269)  (hm)
Ph: (269) 214.6496 (cell)
county) henryj@vbco.org
   
District #2:  
Susan Hammond  (Wayne)
295 E. Main Street
P.O. Box 84
Breedsville, MI  49027
Ph: (269) 427-7281 (hm)
Ph: (269) 427-7941 (wk)
(county) hammonds@vbco.org
   
District #3:  
Richard Godfrey  (Leora)  
00491 3850th Street    
Bloomingdale, MI  49026
Ph. 521-7685
Cell: 355-0424
(county) godfreyr@vbco.org

       
District #4:  
Richard W. Freestone (Joyce)   
31002 60th Street      
Bangor, MI  49013
Ph. 427-7674
(county) freestoner@vbco.org
  

District #5:  
Mike Toth  (Judy)
51640 35 ½ St.
Paw Paw, MI  49079
Ph: (269) 655-1814 (wk)
Ph: (269) 657-4255 (hm)
Ph: (269) 720-2401 (cell)
(county) tothm@vbco.org 

   
District #6:  
Donald Hanson (Sandy) 
75406 56th Street    
Decatur, MI  49045   
Ph:  674-8780 (h)
Fax: 674-8780    
(county) hansond@vbco.org

District #7: 
Beth Griffin (Greg)
60887 Valley View Blvd.
Mattawan, MI  49071
Ph. (269) 668-5915
Ph: 260) 491-7716 (cell)
(county)griffinb@vbco.org

Scheduled Regular Meetings Will Be Posted

Brownfield Redevelopment Authority Board

Appointed by: Board of Commissioners
Members: Five (5) - Nine (9)
Terms: Three (3) year, (two (2) year and One (1) year
Lisa Phillips
Term Expires: 06/01/12

Larry Nielsen
Term Expires: 06/01/12

Jeff Mills
Term Expires: 06/01/12

Jan Petersen
Term Expires: 06/01/11

Ed VanderVries
Term Expires: 06/01/13

Jeffrey Klan
Term Expires: 06/01/13

Paul VandenBosh
Term Expires: 06/01/13

Mike Henry
Board Representative

Buildings & Grounds Department

Maintenance
753 Hazen Street
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-7864
(269) 655-8495 FAX

Jeff Hall
Director

Ken Shipley
Mechanical Contractor

Lance Goodrode
Assistant HVAC & Plumbing Technician

Jerry Urquieta
Maintenance Worker

Rick McDougal
Night Shift Maintenance Worker

Bobbie Gale
Shop Support Worker

Donna Pullins
Custodian

Marsha Smith
Custodian

Terri Garrison
Custodian

Nicole Woger
Custodian

Cass/Van Buren District Board of Health

Appointed by Board of Commissioners
(3 Year Term)
John H. Tapper
Term Expires: 01/01/12

Robert Morris
Term Expires:01/01/12

Donald Hanson
Board Representative

Richard Freestone
Board Representative

Computer Information Services

Computer Information Services
Administration & Land Services Building, 2nd Floor
219 E. Paw Paw Street, Suite 202
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-8278
(269) 657-2547 FAX
Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.


Shafeeq Hameed
Director

Conservation District

1035 E. Michigan Avenue
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-4030
(269) 657-4925 FAX
Hours 8:00 A.M. - 4:30 P.M.

Staff
AJ Brucks, Executive Director (alison.brucks@mi.nacdnet.net)

Kim Sinclair, Administrator

Kyle Mead, Groundwater Technician

Erin Fuller, Watershed Coordinator

Matt Meersman, Watershed Coordinator

Mike Wozniak, Conservation Technician

Colleen Forestieri, Conservation Technician

Directors
Bryan Cronenwett, Chair
Carl Druskovich, Vice Chair
Shirley Bush, Treasurer
Jan Petersen, Secretary
Mike Rainey, Liaison

County Apportionment Commission

Juris Kaps, Chairman
Prosecutor

Tina Leary, Secretary
County Clerk

Karen Makay, Member
County Treasurer

Republican County Chairman
Member

Democratic County Chairman
Member

County Building Authority

Appointed by Board of Commissioners
Bill Dusek
Term Expires: 01/01/10

Harold Schuitmaker, Vice-Chair
Term Expires:01/01/08

Dave Griffen
Term Expires:01/01/07

Vacancy
Term Expires:01/01/08

Tina Leary
County Clerk

Karen Makay
Treasurer

County Clerk

Van Buren County Clerk
Courthouse Main Floor
212 E. Paw Paw Street
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-8218 Ext 6
(269) 657-8298 FAX
Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

From I-94 take the Paw Paw Exit (exit 60). Turn north and proceed ½ mile. We are directly behind the Van Buren County Sheriff’s Deptartment and jail on the right.

Tina Leary
County Clerk


County Concealed Weapons Licensing Board

Courthouse Main Floor
212 E. Paw Paw Street
Paw Paw, MI 49079-1496
(269) 657-8218
Dale R. Gribler, Sheriff
Chairman

Member of State Police
Member

Robert Seaman, Member

Tina Leary, County Clerk
Clerk

County Drain Commissioner

Van Buren County Drain Commissioner
Administration & Land Services Building, 3rd Floor
219 E. Paw Paw Street, Suite 301
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-8241
(269) 657-0176 FAX
Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

Joe Parman [Click here to view full size picture]

Joe Parman
Drain Commissioner

Peter Van Dop, P.E., P.S.
Engineer/Chief Deputy


Georgia Massura
Deputy Drain Commissioner

Ben Jordan 
Soil Erosion & Drain Maintenance Supervisor

 

County Election Commission

Established by P.A. 456 of 1982 as Amended
Honorable Frank D. Willis,
Judge of Probate

Tina Leary,
County Clerk

Karen Makay,
County Clerk

County Land Preservation Board

Appointed by Board of Commissioners
Member Seats: 10 (some shared)
Term: 2 years
MI

Dave Foerster - Chair - Land owner representative
­♦Phone: 269-657-3660
♦Email: foerdog@aol.com
♦Land Preservation Board web page

Ted Major, (Vice Chair) - Farmer representative
Term Expires 05-01-15

Bill Lawson - Farmer representative
Term Expires 05-01-15

Dave Foerster, (Chair)- Land owner representative
Term Expires 05-01-15

Don Mackellar - Elected official representative
Term Expires 05-01-15

Kurt Doroh - Realator/Developer representative
Term Expires 05/01/14

Mike Pioch, (Treasurer) - Environmental representative
Term Expires 05/01/14

Bill Mihelich/Mike Rainey - Conservation District representative
Term Expires 05/01/14

Jeff Radtke/Scott Cedarquist - VBC Planning Commission representative
Term Expires 05/01/14

Doug Stiles - Elected official representative
Term Expires 05/01/15

Richard Godfrey - Board of Commissioners representative

AJ Brucks - Staff and Secretary

County Medical Examiners

Appointed by Board of Commissioners
(3 Year Term)
Jason Thompkins, MD Chief
Term Expires: 04/13/11

Richard Allen, MD
Term Expires: 04/13/11

Jim Hunt, MD
Term Expires: 04/13/11

Jack Hunt, MD
Term Expires: 04/13/11

John Hunt, MD
Term Expires: 04/13/11

O.T. Lorenz, MD
Term Expires: 04/13/11

Patricia Newhouse, MD
Term Expires: 04/13/11

A.L. Stagg, MD (Reserve)
Term Expires: 04/13/11

Eriberto Carrion, MD (Reserve)
Term Expires: 04/13/11

Commissioner Mike Toth
Board Representative

County Office of Emergency Management

205 S. Kalamazoo Street
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-7786

Chairperson, Van Buren County Board of Commissioners

Alain Svilpe, Coordinator

Dale R. Gribler, Sheriff

Wayne Polomcak, Assistant

County Planning Commission

Appointed by Board of Commissioners
(3 Year Term)

Pam Stermer
Term Expires: 04/01/14

Tony Hemenway
Term Expires: 04/01/14

Vacant
Term Expires: 04/01/12

Jeff Radtke
Term Expires: 04/01/14

Kurt Doroh
Term Expires: 04/01/14


Jan Petersen
Term Expires: 04/01/14

Scott Cedarquist
Term Expires: 04/01/13

Celinda Gilmore
Term Expires: 04/01/13

Connie Selles
Term Expires: 04/01/13


Board Representative

Richard Godfrey, Commissioner

County Staff

Ted Thar, Secretary

County Register of Deeds

Van Buren County Register of Deeds
Administration & Land Services Building, First Floor
219 E. Paw Paw Street, Suite 102
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-8242
Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

 Directions: From I-94 take the Paw Paw Exit (exit 60). Turn north and proceed ½ mile. Take right after Sheriffs Building (Paw Paw St.), then proceed to Administration & Land Services Building on left.

 

Click here to view full size picture
Paul W. De Young
Register of Deeds

Jill A. Arnold
Chief Deputy Register

Pam Cerven
Deputy Register

County Sheriff Office

Van Buren County Sheriff Office
205 South Kalamazoo Street
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-3101
EMERGENCY -        911
Administration,      (269) 657-2006
Detective Division,  (269) 657-7711
Youth/Comm. Serv. (269) 657-6077
Jail Division,           (269) 657-2171
 

 Sheriff Dale Gribler [Click here to view full size picture]

Sheriff Dale Gribler served as Undersheriff for 16 years before running for the Sheriff's position and being elected in 1996. Sheriff Gribler grew up and has lived and devoted his entire life in Van Buren County.
Sheriff Gribler can be reached at (269)657-2006, ext. 3990 or click here to send an email.
 

 Under Sheriff Gabrielle Rought [Click here to view full size picture]

Undersheriff Gabrielle Rought began her career in law enforcement in 1997 in the Kalamazoo area and joined the Van Buren County Sheriff’s Office in 1998. Undersheriff Rought was assigned to our detective bureau from 2002 until her appointment in February 2010.
Undersheriff Rought can be reached at (269) 657-2006, ext 3991 or click here to send an email.

 

 

 

County Surveyor

Van Buren County Surveyor
Administration & Land Services Building, 3rd Floor
219 E. Paw Paw Street, Suite 304
P.O. Box 121
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-6021
(269) 657-6022 FAX
Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.


Donald Gilchrist
County Surveyor

Charles Lossie
Deputy County Surveyor

Dallas Pierce
Chief of Parties

County Treasurer

Van Buren County Treasurer
Administration & Land Services Building, First Floor
219 E. Paw Paw Street, Suite 101
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-8228
(269) 657-8227 FAX
Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

County Treasurer [Click here to view full size picture]

Karen Makay
Treasurer

Tania Sheeley-Myers
Chief Deputy

Jill Casanto
Deputy Treasurer

Evie Longshore
Deputy Treasurer

Kelle Dillon
P/T Deputy Treasurer

Department of Human Services

Family Independence Agency
One Quarter Mile South of Red Arrow Highway
57150 C.R. 681
P.O. Box 7
Hartford, MI 49057
(269) 621-2800
(269) 621-2962 FAX
Hours Mon. - Fri. 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Marc Del Mariani,
Director

Robert Miller,
Program Manager

Lori Jerue,
Administration Manager

District Public Health Department

District Public Health Department
South Red Arrow Highway Human Services Building - West
57418 C.R. 681, Suite A
Hartford, MI 49057
(269) 621-3143
(269) 621-2725 FAX
Hours Mon. - Fri. 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

Administration,
(269) 621-4665

Jeffrey L. Elliott,
Administrator/Health Officer
Extension 337

Frederick Johansen,
Medical Director
Extension 318

Jason Tompkins,
Deputy Medical Director/Medical, Examiner

Satellite Offices of Van Buren

Human Services Building - East
801 Hazen Street, Suite B
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-5596 or (269) 657-6052
(269) 657-5866 Fax

1007 Wells/Lower Level
South Haven, MI 49090
(269) 637-8421
(269) 637-6517 Fax

Domestic Animal Control

Animal Control
58040 C.R. 681
Hartford, MI 49079
(269) 621-4624
(269) 621-3964 FAX
Hours 10:00 - 5:00

We are open to the public 7 days a week from 10am to 5pm excluding holidays.


Deputy Huston
Animal Control Officer

Deputy Everhart
Animal Control Officer


Jerry Schuman
Kennel Staff

Tracy Evett
Kennel Staff

Economic Development Corporation

Appointed by Commission Chairperson Confirmed by Board of Commissioners
(6 Year Term)

Randy Peat
Term Expires: 02/13/16

James J. Warner
Term Expires: 02/13/16

Linda Stange
Term Expires: 02/13/15

Joe Miller
Term Expires: 02/13/14

Rodney Dragicievich
Term Expires: 02/13/14

Ken Ratzlaff
Term Expires: 02/13/12

A. Jean Dahms
Term Expires: 02/13/12

Commissioner Susan Hammond
Board Representative

Election Board of Canvassers

Two Republican and Two Democrats Recommended by each party to County Clerk
Appointed by Board of Commissioners
Mae Linderman (D)
Term Expires: 11/01/13

Shirley Jackson (R)
Term Expires: 11/01/13

Rose Mitchell (D)
Term Expires: 11/01/11

Nancy Thomas (R)
Term Expires: 11/01/11

Equalization

STAFF
Edward VanderVries,
Director of Land Services

Kathy Swinehart, Senior Appraiser

Tim Lent, AppraiserTechnician/Assessment Staff


HOURS
M-F : 8:30am-5:00pm
Closed 12:00pm-1:00pm

Family Independence Agency

Two Appointed by Board of Commissioners One Appointed by Governor
(3 Year Term)
Tim Riemer,
(Board)
Term Expires: 11/01/11

Sherry Coady,
(Board)
Term Expires:11/01/13

Emma Jean Stambeck
(State FIA Director)
Term Expires: 11/01/09

Donald Hanson
Board Representative

Jury Board

Jury Board
Appointed by Governor
(6 Year Term)

Charlie Goodrich,
Term Expires: 04/30/15

Allan Hughes,
Term Expires: 04/30/14

Robert Jackson,
Term Expires: 04/30/19

Juvenile Court

Juvenile Court
Courthouse Annex, 2nd Floor
212 Paw Paw Street
Suite 240
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-8237
(269) 657-7573 FAX
Hours M- F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

Land Services Department

Land Management
Administration & Land Services Building, 3rd Floor
219 Paw Paw Street, Suite 302
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-8243
(269) 657-8235 FAX
Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

Directions: From I-94 take the Paw Paw Exit (exit 60). Turn north and proceed ½ mile. Take right after Sheriffs Building, proceed to Administration & Land Services Building on left.

Staff:

Ed VanderVries, Director of Land Services / Equalization Director

Kathy Swinehart, Senior Appraiser

Timothy Lent, Appraisal Technician/Assessor
 

Lisa Boer, Remonumentation Grant Administrator/Administrative Assistant/Passport Facility Manager

Kirk Adams, Land Management Specialist/House Numbering Specialist/GIS Specialist/Passport Agent 

Ted Thar, Deputy Director/GIS Coordinator/Planning Commission Secretary/Web Master/Passport Agent

Vacant, GIS Specialist/Drain Mapping Specialist/Passport Agent

Local Advisory Council

Appointed by Board of Commissioners
(4 Year Term)
Richard Bowser (Health)
Term Expires: 7/01/12

Jackie Washegesic Education
Term Expires 07/01/12

Mike Selden Planning
Term Expires 07/01/12

Julie Pioch Handicapped
Term Expires 07/01/12

Sue McCauley (Low Income)
Term Expires: 07/01/14

Judy Lammers (Area Ag. on Aging)
Term Expires: 07/01/14

Richard Curtis
Term Expires: 07/01/14

Mental Health Board

Appointed by Board of Commissioners
Board Meets 1st Thursday after 1st Tuesday (3 Year Term)
Karen Cirino
Term Expires: 03/31/13

Carol Sjoquist
Term Expires: 03/31/13

Dave Selent
Term Expires: 03/31/13

Catherine Gant
Term Expires: 03/31/13

Susan Barnes
Term Expires: 03/31/12

Carie Faul
Term Expires: 03/31/12

John Tapper, Sr.
Term Expires: 03/31/12

Mike Mosley
Term Expires: 03/31/12

Charles Randall
Term Expires: 03/31/14

Katie Bolton
Term Expires: 03/31/14

Commissioner Mike Toth
Board Representative


Mental Health Department

Mental Health Department
801 Hazen Street, Ste C
P.O. Box 249
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-5574
(269) 657-3474 FAX
Hours Mon. - Fri. 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.
24 Hours Crisis Line
1-800-922-1418

John Clement,
Chief Executive Director

Michigan State University Extension Office

219 E. Paw Paw Street, Ste. 201
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-8213
(269) 657-6678 FAX

Julie Pioch, Director

Mark Longstroth, District Horticulture Agent

Mike Stanton, Extension Agriculture Agent

Vacant, Extension Educator

Beth Clawson, Resources Recovery Agent

Melissa Franklin, Receptionist/ Secretary

Janice Rajzer,4-H Youth Agent

Probate Court

Probate Court
Courthouse Annex, 2nd Floor
212 E. Paw Paw Street
Suite 220
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-8225
(269) 657-7573 FAX
Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

Honorable Frank D. Willis, Judge

Barbara Dundon, Register

Kelly Cowgill, Secretary/Court Reporter

Brandy Antonowitsch, Deputy Register

Heidi Winkler, Clerk

Vacant, Clerk/Receptionist

 

Probate Court [Click here to view full size picture]

Prosecuting Attorney

Paw Paw Office
212 E. Paw Paw Street, Ste. 102
Paw Paw, MI 49079
269-657-8236
269-657-8239 VICTIM RIGHTS
269-657-8238 FAX

South Haven Office
1007 E. Wells Street
South Haven, MI 49090
269-637-5177
269-639-4519 FAX

Hours M-F 8:30-12 & 1-5:00

STAFF:

Michael Bedford [Click here to view full size picture]

Michael Bedford
Prosecuting Attorney

Keith Robinson

Keith Robinson
Chief Assistant Prosecuting Attorney

Jay Blair [Click here to view full size picture]   Michael McKay [Click here to view full size picture]  

Susan Zuiderveen [Click here to view full size picture]   Eric Jenkins [Click here to view full size picture]

Jay Blair, Michael McKay,
Susan Zuiderveen, Eric Jenkins
Assistant Prosecuting Attorneys

Debi Stevens
Victim Rights Coordinator
Victim Rights Telephone: 269-657-8239

Coleen Daggett
Victim Rights Assistant

Deb Flory
Legal Secretary

Heidi Keister
Legal Secretary

Lisa Oliver
Legal Secretary

Public Transit

610 David Walton Drive
Bangor, MI 49013
(269) 427-7377
(269) 427-5062 FAX

Anthony Dacoba, Director
Transportation Coordinator


Laurie D Schlipp, Assistant Director


Jeff Radtke, Operations Supervisor


Darja Heinz, Administrative Support



Region IV Area Agency on Aging

Appointed by Board of Commissioners
(3 Year Term)
2919 Division Street
St. Joseph, MI 49085
(269) 983-0177
Donald Hanson
Term Expires: 04/30/12

Barbara A. Farris
Term Expires: 04/30/12

Richard Freestone
Board Representative

Remonumentation Committee

Appointed by Board of Commissioners
Don Gilchrist, Peer Group

Carole Motycka,Register of Deeds

Larry Nielsen, City Representative

Lisa Boer, Planning & Land Management

William Kays,Township Supervisor

Larry Hummel, Road Commission

John McNeil, Attorney at Law

Ted Thar, GIS/Extension

Karen Makay, Treasurer

Edward VanderVries, Assessor

Susan Hammond, Board Representative

Road Commission of Van Buren County

*Agency for Public Works
*Agency for County Park Trustees
325 West James Street
PO Box 156
Lawrence, MI 49064
(269) 674-8011
(269) 674-3770 FAX

 

Board of County Road Commissioners:

Gregory H. Kinney, Chairman
Phone: 269-423-2302

Reginald "Rick" D. Boze, Vice-Chairman
Phone: 269-674-8011

W.C. Askew, Sr., Member
Phone: 269-944-9634

Chester "Chip" M. Ray, Member
Phone: 269-628-2098

Alain E. Svilpe, Member
Phone: 269-668-3274

 

REGULAR STAFF/EMPLOYEES:

Lawrence B. Hummel, P.E. (larryhummel@vbcrc.org) Highway Engineer-Manager/Department of Public Works Director

Gregory M. Pardike (gregpardike@vbcrc.org)
Board Secretary/Accountant

Brian Cornish (briancornish@vbcrc.org)
Southern District Maintenance Supervisor

Patrick "Lynn" Boitnott (lynnboitnott@vbcrc.org)
Northern District Maintenance Supervisor

Gary Rohacs (garyrohacs@vbcrc.org)
Equipment Superintendent

Barry Anttila (barryanttila@vbcrc.org)
Highway Engineer

Joel Hoort (joelhoort@vbcrc.org)
Jr. Engineering Technician

Craig Ericksen (craigericksen@vbcrc.org)
Traffic Services Technician

Warren Sell (warrensell@vbcrc.org)
Purchasing Officer

Paul Clift (paulclift@vbcrc.org)
County Weighmaster

Jill Brien (jillbrien@vbcrc.org)
Administrative/Secretary

LuAnn Sell (luannsell@vbcrc.org)
Secretary/Receptionist

Linnea Rader (linnearader@vbcrc.org)
Account Clerk / Board of Public Works Secretary-Accountant

Kristina Longcore (kristinalongcore@vbcrc.org)
Account Clerk/Payroll

Seventh District Court East Division

Seventh District Court East Division
Courthouse Annex, 1st Floor
212 E. Paw Paw Street
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269)657-8222
(269)657-8223 FAX
Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 4:45 P.M.

Honorable Robert T. Hentchel, District Judge

Craig A. Hess, Administrator/Magistrate

Susan Klein, Secretary/Court Recorder

Laurie Powell, Adult Probation Officer

Patricia Johnson, Probation Secretary

Lenore Orozco, Account Clerk

Shelly Sonnevil, Civil Clerk

Virginia Mattox , Civil Clerk

Kay Williamson, Deputy Clerk

Tabitha NealDeputy Clerk

Monica Marler,Deputy Clerk

Kathy McCloskey,P/T Deputy Clerk

Janie Soderlund, Deputy Clerk 

 
Probation Department:
Phone: (269)657-8247

Mon., Tues., Wed.
8:30 a.m. to 4:45 p.m.
Thursdays
8:30 a.m. to 6:45 p.m.
Fridays
8:30 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

For Transcript Information
e-mail Susan at:
KLEINS@vbco.org


Seventh District Court West Division

Seventh District Court West Division
1007 East Wells Street
P.O. Box 311
South Haven, MI 49090
(269) 637-5258
(269) 639-4517 FAX
Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

 

Honorable Arthur H. Clarke III, District Judge

James R. Becker, Administrator/Magistrate

Laura Canaan, Secretary/Recorder

David Hill, Adult Probation Officer

LaDonna Sell, Probation Secretary

Marilyn Runkle, Finance Clerk

Teryn Dotson, Deputy Clerk

Wendy Meyer, Civil Clerk

Florencia Jackson, Deputy Clerk

Crystal Davis, Deputy Clerk

Kristi Mitchell, P/T Deputy Clerk

Teena Harris, Civil Clerk

Soldiers Relief Commission

Appointed by Probate Judge
(3 Year Term)
Douglas H. Nelson, Jr.
Term Expires: 04/25/12

Gerald Zeiger
Term Expires: 07/29/11

John Lammert
Term Expires: 05/29/13

Southwest Michigan Planning Commission Board

Board of Directors Appointed by VBC Board of Commissioners
(3 Year Term)
367 W Main
Benton Harbor, MI 49022
(269) 925-1137

Appointments by VBC Board of Commissioners

Commissioner Don Hanson
VBC Board Representative

Commissioner Mike Henry
VBC Board Representative

Commissioner Beth Griffin
VBC Board Representative

Dave Foerster
Citizen Representative
Term Expires: 12/31/16

Jeff Radtke
Citizen Representative
Term Expires: 12/31/16

 Francis Sage, Secretary
Citizen Represenative
Term Expires: 12/31/14

Dale Lewis
Citizen Representative
Term Expires: 12/31/14 

Appointments by Michigan Townships Association Chapter

2 Vacancies (2 year terms)
Townships' At-Large Representatives

Municipal Appointments (no term limts)

Yemi Akinwale
City of Hartford

Robert Burr
City of South Haven

State Probation/Parole

State Probation/Parole
Annex Building, Lower Level
212 E. Paw Paw Street
Paw Paw, MI 49079
(269) 657-8214
(269) 657-4887 FAX
Hours M - F 8:30 A.M. - 5:00 P.M.

Van Buren Emergency Medical Committee

Douglas Harrington,
Lawrence Township Supervisor

Bernard Wilfong,
Waverly Township Supervisor

David L. Richardson,
Paw Paw Township Supervisor

Joseph Miller,
Decatur Township Supervisor

Carl Druskovich,
Hamilton Township Supervisor

Douglas Stiles,
Almena Township Supervisor

Dan Ruzick,
Antwerp Township Supervisor

Van Buren Intermediate School District

Van Buren Intermediate School District
490 1/2 South Paw Paw Street
Lawrence, MI 49064
(269) 674-8091
(269) 674-8030 FAX
Dr. Jeffrey Mills,
Superintendent

Van Buren Technology Center
250 South Street
Lawrence, MI 49064
(269) 674-8091
(269) 674-8954 Fax

Van Buren Special Services Center
701 S. Paw Paw Street
Lawrence, MI 49064
(269) 674-8091
(269) 674-8726 Fax

Bert Goens Learning Center
701 S. Paw Paw Street
Lawrence, MI 49064
(269) 674-8091
(269) 674-3921 Fax

Van Buren Behavioral Education Center
30 S. Walnut Street
Bangor MI 49013
(269) 427-7961
(269) 427-5023 Fax

Van Buren Public Transit Board

Appointed by Board of Commissioners
(3 Year Term)

Yemi Akinwale
Term Expires: 01/01/16

John Clement
Term Expires: 01/01/17

William Myrkle
Term Expires: 01/01/17

Susan Hammond
Board Representative

Richard Freestone
Board Representative

Local Advisory Council:

Julie Pioch(User)

Vacancy(Planning)

Sue McCauley (Low Income)

Judy Lammers (Area Ag. on Aging)

Rick Bowser (Persons w/disability)

Jackie Washegesic (Education)

Richard Curtis (Elderly)

Veterans Trust Committee

Appointed by Michigan Trust Fund Board of Trustees
(2 Year Term)
Ronald Gaffney (DAV)

Victor Sedlak (American Legion)
VFW
)

Carl C. Miston (AM Vets)

Martha Wieland, (Agent), Courthouse Wednesday 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Workforce Development/Michigan Works

Appointed by Board of Commissioners/Van Buren Appointments
(3 Year Term)
Randall Peat
Private Sector
Term Expires: 12/31/12

Jack McCloughan
Economic Development
Term Expires: 12/31/11

Shelly Hartman
Employment Services
Term Expires: 12/31/11

David Glynn
Private Sector
Term Expires: 12/31/11

Arnie Redsicker
Private Sector
Term Expires: 12/31/13

George Saleeby
Private Sector
Term Expires: 12/31/13


Commissioner Donald Hanson
Board Representative

Commissioner Chris Randall
Board Representative
This page last updated on 2/10/2014.

This site and its contents © 2012 Van Buren County
219 E. Paw Paw St. | Suite 303 | Paw Paw, MI  49079-1429 | 269-657-8200

Powered by Community Center from LIAA